Tuesday | 20/10/2020 | 2 Heshvan 5781 |
|
Plenary, Zionist General Council Presidium |
|
15:00-16:30 |
Video: Welcome to the Virtual Congress Informational video: How to Vote, Election of the Congress President and the Congress Presidium |
16:30-16:35 |
Opening by the Zionist Congress Elder, Mr. Gaston Sayada |
|
|
|
Plenary Session No. 1 Chair: Rhoda Smolow |
16:35-16:40 |
Greetings by the President of the State of Israel, Mr. Reuven Rivlin |
16:40-16:45 |
Greetings by the Prime Minister of the State of Israel, Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu |
16:45-16:50 |
Presentation of Voting Results for Congress President and Congress Presidium |
16:50-16:55 |
Address by the President of the Zionist Supreme Court, Former Israel Supreme Court Chief Justice, Ms. Miriam Naor |
16:55-17:00 |
Address by the Chairman of the Zionist Executive, Mr. Avraham Duvdevani |
17:00-17:10 |
Opening video clip: "The World Zionist Organization in the Inter-Congress Period" |
17:10-18:30 |
Meeting of the Congress Presidium + Invitees to elect the Standing Committee and Congress Secretaries (parallel meetings in a separate room for members of the Presidium) |
|
|
|
Plenary Session No. 2 Chair: Ms. Andrea Wine |
17:10-17:20 |
Comptroller's Report, CPA Steven Stav |
17:20-17:25 |
In Memoriam |
17:25-17:30 |
Memorial service for the victims of Covid-19 worldwide Ms. Noemi Di Segni, President of the Union of Italian Jewish Communities El Malei Rachamim, Lt. Col. Shai Abramson, IDF Chief Cantor |
17:30-17:50 |
A New Jew In An Old Land |
17:50-18:30 |
Recess |
|
|
18:30-19:00 |
Plenary Session No. 3 Chair: Rabbi Deborah Blausten
Announcement by the Presidium on the appointment of the Congress Secretary and a beginning of elections of the Standing Committee following the meeting of the presidium |
19:30-21:30 |
Meeting of the Standing Committee + invitees (to take place simultaneously in a room for members of the Standing committee) |
|
|
18:30-19:15 |
Plenary Session No.4 Chair: Rabbi Jacob Blumenthal |
|
Keynote Address on the Main Theme, "Mutual Responsibility and Aliyah" Mr. Bernard-Henri Lévy |
|
|
23:55-12:00 (The following day, Israel time) |
Elections Electing the WZO Attorney Electing the WZO Deputy Attorneys Electing the WZO Comptroller Honorary fellows Chairperson of the Zionist Executive Vice Chairperson of the Zionist Executive The Inner executive |
Wednesday | 21/10/2020| 3 Heshvan 5781 |
|
15:55-16:00 |
Presenting the results of the elections |
|
|
16:00-16:25 |
Plenary Session No. 5 Chair: Mr. David Reuben Chairman's Report on the Inter-Congress Period |
16:25-17:55 |
Mount Herzl - As Never Seen Before Or Meetings in Committees*: Committee No. 1 - Israel is Home Committee No. 2 – Education and Hebrew Language Education Committee No. 3 – Israel and the Diaspora in Mutual Responsibility Committee No. 4 – Don't let Anti-Semitism Raise its Head Committee No. 5 – Zionist Education for Future Generations Constitution Committee *The languages to be used for meetings in committees will be published at a later date |
17:55-18:00 |
Recess |
|
|
18:00-19:10 |
Plenary Session No. 6a Chair: Ms. Karina Sapolinski Symposium: "From Crisis to Opportunity"*
Opening Address: Jewish Agency Chairman, Isaac Herzog Moderator: Ms. Sivan Rahav-Meir Panel Participants: Rabbi Yisrael Lau Mr. David Melech Friedman Dr. Ruth Calderon Prof. Amnon Shashua
Plenary Session 6b Chair: Mr. Albert Levy Opening Address: Minister of Aliyah and Integration, Ms. Pnina Tamano-Shata Moderator: Ms. Dana Weiss Panel Participants: Prof. Dan Arieli Rabbi Sergio Bergman Mr. Malcolm Hoenlein Dr. Kira Radinsky *the symposia will take place simultaneously |
|
|
19:10-19:25 |
Plenary Session No. 7 Chair: Mr. Fabio Rosenfeld A security overview and the IDF and the coronavirus challenge, Commander of the Homefront Command, Major General Uri Gordin |
|
|
19:30-22:30 |
Resolutions Drafting Committee Meeting |
|
|
23:55-12:00 Between Wednesday night to Thursday, Israel Time |
Vote on Resolutions |
Thursday | 22/10/2020 | 4 Heshvan 5781 |
|
16:00-16:30 |
Plenary Session No. 8 Chair: Ms. Yehudit Uliel Malka Presentation of Voting Results from the vote on the adoption of resolutions |
16:30-16:35 |
Greetings by Alternate Prime Minister and Defense Minister, Benny Gantz |
16:45-16:35 |
Pioneer-Ship Here And Now |
|
|
16:45-17:40 |
Plenary Session No. 9 Chair: Ms. Miriam White Elections Members of the Outer Executive Members of the Zionist General Council Deputy members of the Zionist General Council Delegation of powers to the Zionist General Council to amend the constitution Affirmation of the members of the Zionist Executive |
17:40-17:50 |
Recess |
|
|
17:50-18:00
|
Plenary Session No. 10 Chair: Ms. Madeleine (Maddy) Blay Honorary Fellows Ceremony, Rabbi Yehiel Wasserman Closing video clip |
|
|
18:00-18:30 |
Plenary Session No. 11 Chair: Mr. Morton Klein Closing Session Address by the Chairman Elect of the Zionist Executive Hatikvah |
|
|
19:00-20:00 |
Session of the Zionist General Council XXXVIII/1 Elections: The Chair of the Zionist General Council The Presidium of the Zionist General Council The Audit Committee Ordaining the Standing Committee for budget and finances Recognition of the Zionist Federation of Ecuador as a member of the WZO Recognition of the Zionist Federation of Paraguay as a member of the WZO Updates regarding KKL-JNF |
Deadline for submission of notice of transfer from one Congress grouping to another: Wednesday, 21 October 2020 at 12:00 noon, Israel time.