Monday (19.10) | Tuesday (20.10) | Wendsday (21.10) | Thursday (22.10) |
16:00 - 18:00 - Presidium of the Zionist General Council
06:30 - 08:00 - Meeting of World Unions and International Jewish Organizations
07:15 - 08:45 - Security & entrance procedures ahead of the Prime Minister's keynote address
09:00 - 09:45
Opening of the Congress:
Elections
10:00 - 11:00 Keynote Address: The Prime Minister of Israel Mr. Benjamin Netenyahu
10:00 – 10:30 "From Congress to Congress" Chairman of the Zionist Executive –Avraham Duvdevani
11:00 - 11:30 In Memoriam
11:30 - 13:00 Non-Stop Zionism
Moderator: Hila Korach
Panel discussion: Ms. Sahara Blau, Prof. Arnie Eisen, Dr. Einat Wilf
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch break
14:30 - 15:30 To Be a Free People in Our Land, Panel discussion: Rabbi Haya Baker, Dr. Yoaz Hendel, Prof. Gad Yair
15:30 - 18:00
Responding to BDS & Anti-Semitism Panel discussion: Gavriel Ben-Tasgal, Miri Eisen, Saskia Pantal, Nir Braudo, Joanna Landau
17:00 - 17:30 Aliyah Agenda and Absorption Address Minister of Absorption, MK Zeev Elkin
18:00 - 19:00 Meetings by region and language
19:00 - 20:00 Briefing of Committee Chairs, Deputy Chairs and Secretaries
20:00 - 21:30 Gala Opening with the Speaker of the Knesset, MK Yoel Yuli Edelstein, acting on behalf of the President of the State of Israel, Mr. Reuven *Ruby" Rivlin
07:00 - 08:30 - Meeting of World Unions and International Jewish Organizations
09:00 - 09:30 Address by the Head of the Opposition - MK Yitzhak Herzog
10:00 - 13:00 Congress Committee Sessions (delegates only):
Committee #1 - Non-stop Zionism
Committee #2 - An Appropriate Zionist Response
Committee #3 - Ingathering of the Exiles
Committee #4 - A Free People in Our Land
Committee #5 - The Structure of the National Institutions in the Mirror of Time - A
Committee #6 - The Structure of the National Institutions in the Mirror of Time - B
Committee #7 - Amendments to the WZO Constitution and the Regulations - A
Committee #8 - Amendments to the WZO Constitution and the Regulations - A
13:00 Meeting of the Resolutions Committee
13:30 - 18:30 From Altneuland to Tel Aviv The Zionist Vision and Today’s Reality - Site visits in southern Israel
18:30 - 20:00 Reception and Evening of Solidarity with Communities Bordering the Gaza Strip
20:00 Return to Jerusalem
07:00 - 08:30 - Meeting of World Unions and International Jewish Organizations
08:45 - 10:00 Swearing-in of Members of the Zionist Executive Address by the Chair Elect of the Zionist Executive
Greetings:
Mr. Nir Barkat Mayor of Jerusalem
Mr. Natan Sharansky Chairman, Jewish Agency for Israel
Elections:
10:00 - 10:30 Minister of Defense MK Moshe Ya`alon
13:00 - 14:00 Adoption of Resolutions
14:00 - 15:00 Closing Session of the Zionist Congress XXXVII
Ceremony in recognition of the WZO's "Distinguished Employees"
15:00 - 17:00 Zionist General Council Session 37/1
Elections of: